FX-FCTUTOR

FX-FCTUTOR Commitment to privacy

ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE IN ITS COLLECTION, PROTECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THE PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION GATHERED ON THIS SITE. 

 

This website is owned and operated by FX-FCTUTOR LLC. Online purchases through this Site can be accessed from any computer by a user from the convenience of their home or any location where an internet connection is possible. FX-FCTUTOR recognizes the importance of explaining our privacy policies to users of our Site and protecting the privacy of Personal Identifiable Information we obtain through the Site. Please note that this Privacy Statement may be revised by FX-FCTUTOR from time to time, particularly to address changes in our business, the law or technology. If that happens, we will post the revised policy here. Revisions are effective upon posting and your continued use of this Site after the posting will be subject to the changed terms of the revisions.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Links from this site can take you to other pages of FX-FCTUTOR, as well as to third party websites or resources. The information practices of third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Statement or any other policies or terms of this Site. Be sure that you know the terms of use and privacy policy of any linked website before using it.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND USE

We consider the following to be examples of Personal identifiable Information but there may be others: your first and last name, email address, home address, phone number, date of birth, and credit card information.

FX-FCTUTOR does not collect Personal identifiable Information about a user, unless it is voluntarily provided to our platform and so that we can serve the user's needs and our legitimate business purposes as stated in this privacy policy. For example, when the user sends us a message or makes an online purchase, we need to retain certain Personal identifiable Information on this Site in order to respond or process a purchase. A user's Personal identifiable Information may also be used by our company to help us improve this Site, and for our company's marketing and promotional purposes. The information will be treated confidentially within our company, as we protect other confidential information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features or use the Site.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Except as specifically stated in this statement, our policy is not to share the Personal identifiable Information collected through this Site with third parties. We also may disclose Personal identifiable Information (a) in response to a subpoena, court order or legal process, to the extent permitted and required by law; (b) to protect user security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws. We exercise reasonable care otherwise not to share, disclose or sell the Personal identifiable Information of users to third-parties, except with the prior approval of the user.

FX-FCTUTOR may use a third party service to collect anonymous visitor information like IP addresses, browser types (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox), referring pages, pages visited and time spent on a particular site. FX-FCTUTOR collects this information (1) for statistical analysis of the Site such as web page traffic patterns or usage; (2) to administer our Site and servers; (3) to allow for auditing of our services by some third parties who have that right; and (4) for internal purposes to make marketing decisions.

Personal identifiable information Log files are used to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service. Information collected includes IP addresses and browser types. 

Information Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Information

FX-FCTUTOR will keep personal identifiable information of its users for as long as they are registered subscribers or users of our products, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

HOW DO FX-FCTOTOR’s SITE USE “COOKIES”?

A “cookies” is a text file that is placed on your device by a Web page server. Our sites use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the device, but do not collect PII. We use cookies to keep track of how you are using the SITES to tailor Web content to your interests. If you have enrolled your child/children in FX-FCTUTOR online tutoring sessions, cookies will ease your access to the FX-FCTUTOR Online tutoring platform (“OTP”) and navigation around the OTP. FX-FCTUTOR cookies do not contain personal information about the parent(s) or children enrolled in FX-FCTUTOR's sessions. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We may use third-party cookies of other vendors (such as, but not limited to, Google), to help provide you with relevant information as you use the internet. These third-party cookies may record that you visited our Sites, as well as the websites that you visited prior to visiting our Sites. Such cookies can then be used to serve relevant messages to you on other websites. The third party cookies do not collect PII.

You also have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can use the “help” feature of your browser to determine how to modify it to decline cookies. If, however, you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Sites or have some of our services on the Sites function properly.

HOW DOES FX-FCTUTOR TREAT INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OLD

We understand that children who are under 13 years of age need enhanced safeguards, and privacy protection, as set forth in the children’s online privacy Protection Act (COPPA), COPPA protects the information privacy of children under the age of 13 by requiring website operators and online to post privacy policies and obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting information from those children.

FX-FCTUTOR receives personal information about children who are under the age of 13 strictly from their parents or guardians at the time those children are enrolled into  FX-FCTUTOR online tutoring platform "OTP". The only information received directly from your children is the information they provide (such as test answers, electronic mail and class discussions) in the OTP as part of their education in FX-FCTUTOR online tutoring platform "OTP".

Other than through the OTP, the Sites do not solicit children to provide personal information. We also do not knowingly contact or collect PII from children under 13.

Nevertheless, we want to provide assurances that information about young children is safe. If you want to notify us that we have inadvertently received information for a child under the age of 13 as, for example, by fraud or deception by others, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES, CHAT ROOMS OR RESOURCES FROM FX-FCTUTOR’S SITES?

The Sites may contain links to other websites, chat rooms, or other resources that we provide for your convenience (“Linked Sites”). These sites are not under the control of FX-FCTUTOR, and FX-FCTUTOR is not responsible for the content available on any Linked Site or the actions of any Linked Site. Such links do not imply FX-FCTUTOR’s endorsement of materials on any Linked Site, and FX-FCTUTOR expressly disclaims all liability with regard to our access to such Linked Sites. Access to any other websites linked to the Sites is at your own risk. You should review the Privacy Policy that may be set forth on the Linked Sites as those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

FAIR USAGE POLICY

Every student must have his or her own tutoring subscription and must not overbook sessions and not attend them. Subscription abuse applies to usage of one account by multiple students in the same family, sharing a subscription with others or booking many sessions and not showing up for them. These constitute a violation of the terms of use and fxfctutor.com reserves the right to cancel a customer account or limit usage if there is suspected account abuse. If your account is suspended or limited please contact customer service. Cancelled or limited accounts are not entitled to any refunds for used or unused subscription services so keep your account login information confidential and private. Cancel sessions you can’t attend, to allow booked tutors space to help other students.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact FX-FCTUTOR by emailing: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Left Behind by the pace of the classroom? Regain the past!

End the pain. Get help from a math tutor

Connect with a Tutor